How to Properly Play SOJ
[…] Wilkins concluded he has no bias or personal interest in the case and that the court’s impartiality could not be questioned. Each party executed a waiver of judicial disqualification and he will continue to serve as the judge in the Jackson matters.

    735 ILCS 5/2-1001 governs substitution of judges in Illinois state courts. In civil matters, one substitution is allowed as a matter of right. Substitution for cause must be made before a trial or hearing begins and before that judge has ruled on any “substantial issue in the case or if it is presented by consent of the parties.” It was pointed out that for a party who has not entered an appearance and has not been found in default, rulings on any substantial issue before the party’s appearance shall not be grounds for denying an otherwise timely application for substitution.